Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the forms of collection and use of personal data, as well as the safeguard and security measures adopted in the treatment of such data. EDC recognizes the importance of privacy and we urge you to carefully read this Privacy Policy to learn how your Personal Information will be handled. The website www.edc.pt/, as well as all the services provided, are owned by EDC, on Paço de Arcos Road, Zoom Business Park, Building E, Office 2, 2735-307 S. Marcos, Portugal.

  1. Collection of Information

Whenever it is necessary to collect personal information, the use of this information will be carried out in compliance with the applicable legislation in force for the Data Protection Policy imposed by the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), in order to ensure confidentiality and security of personal data provided.

The collection of personal data (name, email address, telephone contact), is applicable in commercial consultations and / or service rendering. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is EDC.

  1. Use of Information Collected

EDC undertakes to comply with the rules of personal data processing in force in the European Union, in particular the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD).

The collected data is exclusively destined to use EDC, being guaranteed the privacy and protection of the data of the users.

  1. Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

In accordance with the provisions of the law in force, any person may request access to their personal data, being able to take notice of its contents, as well as request its rectification, update or request its destruction, by written request addressed to EDC for the email address: geral@edc.pt.

  1. Security and Data Protection

EDC undertakes to treat your Personal Information with the utmost privacy, confidentiality and security and undertakes to adopt the necessary security measures to ensure the safeguarding of personal data of the users against its possible misuse or against non-access. authorized.

EDC will not be able to guarantee the security of any information that it publishes online, nor be responsible for losses or damages caused to the user as a consequence of the loss of confidentiality of the information.

  1. Responsibility

On EDC owned web pages users may find links that forward it to other web pages outside the domain of EDC servers that may themselves collect data or request personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party sites or services, so you should read the Privacy Policy of the third-party sites you visit and third-party services, and we are not responsible for the content and information on those same sites and services.

  1. Privacy Policy Agreement

It is understood that the user accepts the conditions of this privacy policy when entering their data. Completion of the forms assumes your consent to the automated processing and use of the data in accordance with the privacy conditions described in this document. If you do not accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, we ask you not to provide any personal data to EDC through this site or the software products provided by EDC.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

EDC reserves the right at any time to update or revise this Privacy Policy in order to adjust it to any legislative changes and / or other constraints. Any changes made will be published in this space, so the user should visit this area frequently to keep informed about the Privacy Policy in force.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at the following address:

Paço de Arcos Road, Zoom Business Park, Building E, Office 2, 2735-307 S. Marcos, Portugal

geral@edc.pt | 211 913 070